California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus - Blueblossom

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Luis Obispo Growing Grounds Farm  PROFILE 
San Luis Obispo 93401
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Humboldt Mattole Restoration Council Nursery  PROFILE 
Petrolia 95536
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Tomales 94971
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Yolo Three Palms Nursery  PROFILE 
Davis 95616
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
  © 2008 Gary McDonald
What plants grow with Ceanothus thyrsiflorus ?
Horticulture
Alameda Growing Native  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94701
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Ceanothus 'Far Horizons'
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'El Dorado'
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Snow Flurry'

Related species:
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. thyrsiflorus
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub

Synonyms:
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens