California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Thysanocarpus curvipes - Common fringe pod

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Brassicaceae

2014 Zoya Akulova

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2001 Jeff Abbas

2008 Keir Morse

Related species:
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. longistylus
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. amplectens
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. eradiatus
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. curvipes
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. elegans

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Thysanocarpus amplectens
Thysanocarpus curvipes var. elegans
Thysanocarpus curvipes var. eradiatus
Thysanocarpus curvipes var. longistylus
Thysanocarpus elegans
Thysanocarpus foliosus

Mobile Version of this page