California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sparganium eurycarpum - Broadfruit bur reed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Outside California:
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Typhaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2009 Aaron Schusteff

2013 Ron Vanderhoff

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2014 David Wolfson

Related species:
Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum
Sparganium eurycarpum var. greenei

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sparganium californicum
Sparganium eurycarpum ssp. eurycarpum

Mobile Version of this page