California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ranunculus aquatilis - Whitewater crowfoot

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2018 Matt Berger

2018 Matt Berger

2016 John Doyen

2004 Carol W. Witham

Related species:
Ranunculus aquatilis var. aquatilis
Ranunculus aquatilis var. diffusus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Batrachium aquatile
Ranunculus aquatilis var. hispidulus
Ranunculus aquatilis var. typicus
Ranunculus aquatilus
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. hispidulus

Mobile Version of this page