California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Papaver californicum - Fire poppy

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Papaveraceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2016 Matthew Fedder

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

2017 Diane Etchison

2020 Bryant Baker
What plants grow with Papaver californicum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Southern Oak Woodland
Northern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Papaver lemmonii

Mobile Version of this page