California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Papaver californicum - Fire poppy


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2016 Matthew Fedder

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

2017 Diane Etchison

2020 Bryant Baker
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Papaveraceae
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
What plants grow with Papaver californicum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Southern Oak Woodland
Northern Oak Woodland

Synonyms:
Papaver lemmonii

NOT mobile