California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Luzula comosa - Hairy wood rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2019 Matt Berger

2015 Richard Chasey

2009 Keir Morse

2009 Neal Kramer

Related species:
Luzula comosa var. comosa
Luzula comosa var. laxa

Plant Communities:
Closed-cone Pine Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Luzula campestris var. comosa
Luzula campestris var. macrantha
Luzula comosa var. macrantha
Luzula comosa var. subsessilis
Luzula multiflora ssp. comosa
Luzula multiflora var. comosa

Mobile Version of this page