California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dieteria canescens - Hoary aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Dieteria canescens Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2003 Michael Charters
What plants grow with Dieteria canescens ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Machaeranthera canescens ssp. canescens var. canescens

Related species:
Dieteria canescens var. leucanthemifolia
Dieteria canescens var. shastensis
Dieteria canescens var. canescens
Dieteria canescens var. ziegleri
Dieteria canescens var. incana

Synonyms:
Aster canescens
Aster leucanthemifolius
Aster shastensis var. eradiatus
Aster tephrodes
Machaeranthera canescens
Machaeranthera leucanthemifolia
Machaeranthera linearis
Machaeranthera shastensis var. eradiata
Machaeranthera shastensis var. glossophylla
Machaeranthera shastensis var. montana
Machaeranthera shastensis
Machaeranthera tephrodes