California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dieteria canescens var. ziegleri - Ziegler's aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Dieteria canescens var. ziegleri Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2006 J. Zylstra, SBNF

Parent species:
Dieteria canescens

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Machaeranthera canescens var. ziegleri

Distribution

Counties:
Riverside