California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dieteria canescens var. leucanthemifolia - Hoary aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Dieteria canescens var. leucanthemifolia Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 1998 Carol Bruce

Parent species:
Dieteria canescens

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Machaeranthera canescens var. leucanthemifolia