California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex heteroneura var. epapillosa - Smooth nerve sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2008 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

Parent species:
Carex heteroneura

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex atrata var. erecta
Carex atrata
Carex epapillosa

Mobile Version of this page