California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Carex heteroneura - Variable nerved sedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2008 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2010 Steve Matson

2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
What plants grow with Carex heteroneura ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Carex bella
Carex epapillosa
Carex heteroneura var. epapillosa
Carex heteroneura var. heteroneura
Carex quadrifida

Mobile Version of this page