California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amsinckia tessellata - Devil's lettuce

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Little Grove Farm  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Amsinckia tessellata Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
  © 2003 Brent Miller

Related species:
Amsinckia tessellata var. tessellata
Amsinckia tessellata var. gloriosa

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Sagebrush Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Amsinckia conica
Amsinckia cuneata
Amsinckia mojavensis
Amsinckia purpusii
Amsinckia rostellata
Amsinckia setosissima