California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Amsinckia tessellata var. tessellata - Devil's lettuce

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae

2019 Susan McDougall

2019 Susan McDougall

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Amsinckia tessellata

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Sagebrush Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Amsinckia densirugosa
Amsinckia hendersonii
Amsinckia tessellata var. elegans
Amsinckia washingtonensis

Mobile Version of this page