California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia - Desert aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 1997 John Game

Parent species:
Xylorhiza tortifolia

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Aplopappus tortifolius
Aster abatus
Aster goodingii
Aster mohavensis
Aster tortifolius
Machaeranthera tortifolia
Xylorhiza lanceolata
Xylorhiza scopulorum

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Mono
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert