California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Xylorhiza tortifolia - Mojave woodyaster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2018 Angelique Herman

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison

2004 James M. Andre
What plants grow with Xylorhiza tortifolia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Wyethia ovata var. funerea

Mobile Version of this page