California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Viola purpurea ssp. quercetorum - Goosefoot yellow violet

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Violaceae
Toxicity:
Minor (seeds)

2009 Keir Morse

2010 Barry Breckling

2019 Gary McDonald

2012 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Viola purpurea

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Northern Oak Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Viola quercetorum

Mobile Version of this page