California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Typha angustifolia - Narrow leaf cattail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Typhaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Not Native

2007 Neal Kramer

2008 Neal Kramer

2014 Zoya Akulova

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Typha angustifolia var. calumetensis
Typha angustifolia var. elongata

Mobile Version of this page