California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Tolmiea menziesii - Pig a back plant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Tolmiea menziesii Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2005 Norman Jensen
What plants grow with Tolmiea menziesii ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Tolmiea menziesii 'Taff's Gold'

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Tiarella menziesii
Tolmiea diplomenziesii

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Del Norte
Glenn
Humboldt
Mendocino
Santa Cruz
Siskiyou
Sonoma
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Central Coast
SF Bay