California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium - Western lance leaf aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2005 Michael Charters

2005 Michael Charters

2005 Michael Charters

2015 Richard Spellenberg

Parent species:
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum

Plant Communities:
Southern Oak Woodland
Chaparral
Sagebrush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster hesperius
Aster lanceolatus ssp. hesperius
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum ssp. hesperium

Mobile Version of this page