California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus - Snowberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Monterey Regan Biological & Horticultural Nursery  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley California Native Plants ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
Minor
What plants grow with Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants

Cultivars:
Symphoricarpos albus 'Variegata'
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus 'San Bruno Mountain'
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus 'Tilden Park'

Parent species:
Symphoricarpos albus

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Symphoricarpos albus ssp. laevigatus
Symphoricarpos rivularis

Mobile Version of this page