California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stipa nelsonii var. dorei - Mountain needle grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Stipa nelsonii var. dorei Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
  © 2012 Belinda Lo

Parent species:
Stipa nelsonii

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub

Synonyms:
Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei
Stipa columbiana