California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Stipa nelsonii - Mountain needle grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;UPL)

© 2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

2012 Belinda Lo

2012 Belinda Lo
What plants grow with Stipa nelsonii ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Stipa nelsonii var. dorei

Synonyms:
Achnatherum nelsonii

Mobile Version of this page