California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sporobolus airoides - Alkali sacaton

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Sporobolus airoides Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC+)
  © 2009 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Sporobolus airoides ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Coastal Sage Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis airoides

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Contra Costa
Fresno
Imperial
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Lassen
Los Angeles
Merced
Mono
Marin
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Stanislaus
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert