California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sporobolus airoides - Alkali sacaton


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2013 Neal Kramer

2013 Neal Kramer

2017 Wynn Anderson

2009 Steve Matson
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
What plants grow with Sporobolus airoides ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Coastal Sage Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Agrostis airoides
Sporobolus airoides var. airoides

NOT mobile