California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sparganium natans - Small bur reed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Typhaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor

2009 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Sparganium minimum
Sparganium natans var. minimum

Mobile Version of this page