California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sorghum halepense - Johnsongrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Not Native

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2020 Julie A. Kierstead

2018 Ken Hickman

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Holcus halepensis
Sorghum miliaceum

Mobile Version of this page