California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Solanum umbelliferum - Blue witch

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
• Inventory page scan date
Solanum umbelliferum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Solanaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2009 Keir Morse
What plants grow with Solanum umbelliferum ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Solanum umbelliferum 'Spring Frost'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Solanum umbelliferum var. glabrescens
Solanum umbelliferum var. incanum
Solanum umbelliferum var. umbelliferum
Solanum xanti var. glabrescens