California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Sequoiadendron giganteum - Redwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Placer High Ranch Nursery Inc.  PROFILE 
Loomis, 95650 source identified
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Sonoma Sonoma Horticultural Nursery  PROFILE 
Sebastopol 95472 retail; some natives
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Fresno Welker's Grove Nursery  PROFILE 
Shaver Lake
Kern White Forest Nursery  PROFILE 
Bakersfield 93306
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Cupressaceae

2017 Alison Sheehey

2013 Cynthia Powell

Gerald and Buff Corsi 2016 California Academy of Sciences

2003 Julie Kierstead Nelson
What plants grow with Sequoiadendron giganteum ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Americus giganteus
Sequoia gigantea
Sequoia wellingtonia

Mobile Version of this page