California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scirpus microcarpus - Mountain bog bulrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2008 Matt Below

2014 Zoya Akulova

2011 Steven Perry

2003 Steve Matson
What plants grow with Scirpus microcarpus ?
Horticulture
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scirpus microcarpus var. longispicatus
Scirpus microcarpus var. rubrotinctus
Scirpus rubrotinctus

Mobile Version of this page