California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani - Softstem bulrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. creber
Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. tabernaemontani
Schoenoplectus lacustris ssp. validus
Schoenoplectus validus ssp. creber
Schoenoplectus validus ssp. luxurians
Schoenoplectus validus
Scirpus lacustris ssp. creber
Scirpus lacustris ssp. glaucus
Scirpus lacustris ssp. tabernaemontani
Scirpus lacustris ssp. validus
Scirpus tabernaemontani
Scirpus validus var. creber
Scirpus validus

Mobile Version of this page