California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Schoenoplectus californicus - California bulrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Sonoma North Coast Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Petaluma 94953
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Schoenoplectus californicus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2010 Steven Thorsted

Plant Communities:
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scirpus californicus var. tereticulmis
Scirpus californicus