California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Schoenoplectus americanus - Chairmaker's bulrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Schoenoplectus americanus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2010 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scirpus americanus
Scirpus chilensis
Scirpus conglomeratus
Scirpus olneyi
Scirpus pungens var. longisetus