California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salvia munzii - Munz's sage

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego Anderson's Seed Co  PROFILE 
Escondido 92029 seeds
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
• Inventory page scan date
Salvia munzii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2
  © 2010 Anna Bennett
What plants grow with Salvia munzii ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Cultivars:
Salvia munzii 'Baja Blue'
Salvia munzii 'Emerald Cascade'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Salvia mellifera ssp. jonesii

Distribution

Counties:
Riverside
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Peninsular Ranges