California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix exigua var. hindsiana - Sandbar willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Salix exigua var. hindsiana Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2014 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Salix exigua var. hindsiana ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Parent species:
Salix exigua

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Shadscale Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix hindsiana var. leucodendroides
Salix hindsiana var. parishiana
Salix hindsiana