California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix exigua - Narrowleaf willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
Placer Restoration Resources  PROFILE 
Rocklin 95765
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Contra Costa The Watershed Nursery  PROFILE 
Richmond 94804 Specilizing in site speci...
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Salix exigua Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  © 2014 Robert Sikora
What plants grow with Salix exigua ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Salix exigua var. exigua

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Shadscale Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix argophylla
Salix columbiana
Salix exigua var. angustissima
Salix exigua var. columbiana
Salix exigua var. luteosericea
Salix exigua var. nevadensis
Salix exigua var. parishiana
Salix exigua var. stenophylla
Salix exigua var. virens
Salix fluviatilis var. argophylla
Salix hindsiana var. hindsiana
Salix hindsiana var. leucodendroides
Salix hindsiana var. parishiana
Salix hindsiana var. tenuifolia
Salix hindsiana
Salix interior var. angustissima
Salix interior var. luteosericea
Salix linearifolia
Salix longifolia var. argophylla
Salix longifolia var. exigua
Salix longifolia var. opaca
Salix luteosericea
Salix macrostachya var. leucodendroides
Salix malacophylla
Salix nevadensis
Salix parishiana
Salix sessilifolia ssp. hindsiana
Salix sessilifolia var. hindsiana
Salix sessilifolia var. leucodendroides
Salix stenophylla
Salix thurberi

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Alpine
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert