California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum - Flowering currant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602 plant sale May 6
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Tomales 94971
Alameda Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Yolo Three Palms Nursery  PROFILE 
Davis 95616
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 3/15/2012  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Los Angeles Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Elevation:
0 - 3281 feet
2002 Franco Folini
What plants grow with Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum ?
Horticulture
Sonoma California Flora Nursery  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439 plant description
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602 gardener's guide
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Tomales 94971

Cultivars:
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Inverness White'
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Joyce Rose'
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Tranquillon Ridge'

Parent species:
Ribes sanguineum

Synonyms:
Ribes glutinosum
Ribes sanctae-luciae
Ribes sanguineum var. deductum