California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium - Chaparral currant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
  © 2006 Keir Morse

Cultivars:
Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium 'Ortega Ruby'

Parent species:
Ribes malvaceum

Synonyms:
Ribes purpurascens
Ribes viridifolium