California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rhus ovata - Sugar bush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
Ventura Matilija Nursery  PROFILE 
Moorpark 93021
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
San Diego Recon Native Plants Inc. • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
San Diego 92154 wholesale
San Diego Rincon Tribal Nursery  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Tarweed Native Plants  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90027
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Rhus ovata Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Anacardiaceae
  © 2011 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Rhus ovata ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Rhus 'Claremont'

Plant Communities:
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Rhus ovata var. traskiae