California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ranunculus californicus - Common buttercup

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;FAC)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2016 Diane Etchison

2018 James Gonsman

2018 stephen rosenthal

2018 MCOSD EDRR
What plants grow with Ranunculus californicus ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Ranunculus californicus var. californicus
Ranunculus californicus var. cuneatus

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Northern Oak Woodland
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Valley Grassland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ranunculus californicus var. austromontanus
Ranunculus californicus var. gratus
Ranunculus californicus var. latilobus
Ranunculus californicus var. rugulosus
Ranunculus californicus var. typicus
Ranunculus rugulosus

Mobile Version of this page