California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica - Common devil's claw

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Martyniaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC*)
  © 2014 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Proboscidea louisianica

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Martynia louisiana
Martynia louisianica
Martynia proboscidea
Proboscidea jussieui

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Colusa
Fresno
Glenn
Kern
Lake
Mendocino
Napa
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Diego
Shasta
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tulare
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast