California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii - Cottonwood

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC+*)
  © 2003 Michael Charters

Parent species:
Populus fremontii

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Populus arizonica var. jonesii
Populus arizonica
Populus canadensis var. fremontii
Populus deltoides var. fremontii
Populus deltoides
Populus fremontii var. arizonica
Populus fremontii var. macdougalii
Populus fremontii var. macrodisca
Populus fremontii var. pubescens
Populus fremontii var. thornberi
Populus fremontii var. toumeyi
Populus macdougalii

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Mariposa
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert