California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii - Cottonwood


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2010 Neal Kramer

2010 Neal Kramer

2013 Jean Pawek

2003 Michael Charters
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

Parent species:
Populus fremontii

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Creosote Bush Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Populus arizonica var. jonesii
Populus arizonica
Populus canadensis var. fremontii
Populus deltoides var. fremontii
Populus deltoides
Populus fremontii var. arizonica
Populus fremontii var. macdougalii
Populus fremontii var. macrodisca
Populus fremontii var. pubescens
Populus fremontii var. thornberi
Populus fremontii var. toumeyi
Populus macdougalii

NOT mobile