California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia - Rush blue grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Parent species:
Poa secunda

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Poa nevadensis var. nevadensis