California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Poa secunda - Pine bluegrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
San Mateo Ecoseeds  PROFILE 
Redwood City 94064 seeds
Lake Growing Natives  PROFILE 
Middletown 95461
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Poa secunda Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
  © 2006 Tom Annese
What plants grow with Poa secunda ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Related species:
Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia
Poa secunda ssp. secunda

Synonyms:
Festuca oregona
Poa ampla
Poa brachyglossa
Poa buckleyana
Poa canbyi
Poa confusa
Poa englishii
Poa gracillima var. multnomae
Poa gracillima
Poa incurva
Poa juncifolia ssp. porteri
Poa juncifolia var. ampla
Poa juncifolia var. juncifolia
Poa juncifolia
Poa laevigata
Poa nevadensis var. juncifolia
Poa nevadensis
Poa orcuttiana
Poa sandbergii
Poa scabrella
Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia
Poa secunda ssp. secunda
Poa secunda var. elongata
Poa secunda var. incurva
Poa secunda var. stenophylla
Poa stenantha var. sandbergii