California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Platystemon californicus - Cream cups

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Papaveraceae

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison

2018 Molly Nilsson

2016 Robert Barnard
What plants grow with Platystemon californicus ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Related species:
Platystemon californicus var. ciliatus

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Northern Oak Woodland
Southern Oak Woodland
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Platystemon acutatus
Platystemon arizonicus
Platystemon californicus var. crinitus
Platystemon californicus var. horridulus
Platystemon californicus var. nutans
Platystemon californicus var. ornithopus
Platystemon californicus var. sphaerocarpus
Platystemon confinis
Platystemon crinitus
Platystemon mohavensis

Mobile Version of this page