California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Philadelphus lewisii - Wild mock orange

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles AVRCD Conservation Nursery  PROFILE 
Lancaster 93536
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Butte Floral Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chico 95973 wholesale, retail
Riverside Fremontia Horicultural  PROFILE 
Ontario 91761
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Fresno Intermountain Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Prather 93651 wholesale, retail
Santa Barbara Manzanita Nursery  PROFILE 
Solvang 93464
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Marin O'Donnell's Fairfax Nursery • 9/16/2016  PROFILE 
Fairfax 94930 retail; some natives
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Humboldt Potato Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Trinidad 95570 Retail Mail Order Nursery
Monterey Rana Creek Restoration • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Humboldt Rolling River Nursery  PROFILE 
Orleans 95556
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Plumas Sierra Valley Farms  PROFILE 
Beckworth 96129
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Clifty View Nursery, Inc.  PROFILE 
Bonners Ferry ID 83805 Wholesale
Flagstaff Native Plant and Seed  PROFILE 
Flagstaff AZ
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Garland Nursery  PROFILE 
Corvallis OR
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Pacific Rim Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Chilliwack, BC source location
Plant Oregon  PROFILE 
Talent OR 97540
River Rock Nursery  PROFILE 
Clackama OR 97015
Sevenoaks Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Philadelphus lewisii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
  © 2003 Christopher L. Christie
What plants grow with Philadelphus lewisii ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Orange Tree of Life  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 Plant Profiles
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Philadelphus lewisii 'Cheyenne'
Philadelphus lewisii ssp. californicus 'Covelo'
Philadelphus lewisii ssp. californicus 'Goose Creek'
Philadelphus lewisii ssp. californicus 'Marjorie Schmidt'

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Philadelphus gordonianus
Philadelphus lewisii ssp. californicus
Philadelphus lewisii ssp. gordonianus
Philadelphus lewisii var. angustifolius
Philadelphus lewisii var. ellipticus
Philadelphus lewisii var. gordonianus
Philadelphus lewisii var. helleri
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius
Philadelphus lewisii var. oblongifolius
Philadelphus lewisii var. parvifolius
Philadelphus lewisii var. platyphyllus

Distribution

Counties:
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Mariposa
Marin
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Plumas
Sacramento
San Diego
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns