California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus - Western coltsfoot

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Outside California:
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2008 Keir Morse

2007 Steve Matson

2006 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2011 Ron Wolf

Cultivars:
Petasites palmatus 'Golden Palms'

Parent species:
Petasites frigidus

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Redwood Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Nardosmia arctica
Petasites arcticus
Petasites frigidus ssp. arcticus
Petasites frigidus ssp. palmatus
Petasites hookerianus
Petasites palmatus
Petasites speciosus

Mobile Version of this page