California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Persicaria amphibia - Water smartweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Outside California:
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Polygonaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2008 Neal Kramer

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2005 Steve Matson

2003 Tom Annese
What plants grow with Persicaria amphibia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Persicaria amphibia var. emersa
Persicaria amphibia var. stipulacea
Persicaria coccinea
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
Polygonum amphibium var. stipulaceum
Polygonum amphibium

Mobile Version of this page