California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Persicaria amphibia - Water smartweed


SEARCH for plants


FEATURES

2008 Neal Kramer

2019 Susan McDougall

2019 Diane Etchison

2014 Jim Moore
Calflora Taxon Report
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Mateo Go Native  PROFILE 
Montara 94037 wholesale
Outside California:
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Polygonaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
What plants grow with Persicaria amphibia ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Persicaria amphibia var. emersa
Persicaria amphibia var. stipulacea
Persicaria coccinea
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum
Polygonum amphibium var. stipulaceum
Polygonum amphibium

NOT mobile